Etowah receives votes in the latest ASWA rankings

Messenger file photo by Chris McCarthy

Released September 7th

Class 7A
Team Record Points
1. Central-Phenix City 3-0 237
2. Maroon 3-0 178
3. Fairhope 3-0 145
4. Vacuum cleaner 2-1 126
5. Hewitt-Trussville 2-1 123
6. Thomson 1-2 116
7.Opelika 3-0 88
8. Bob Jones 2-1 40
9. Company 1-2 25
10.Tuscaloosa Co. 3-0 17
Others Get Votes: Foley (2-1) 15, Prattville (1-1) 13, Oak Mountain (2-1) 7, Dothan (2-1) 6, Smiths Station (1-2) 2, Sparkman (2- 1) 2
Class 6A
Team Record Points
1. Clay Chalkville 3-0 240
2. Bergbach 3-0 176
3. Saraland 3-0 161
4. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 3-0 137
5. Theodore 3-0 105
6. Pinson Valley* 1-1 104
7. Briarwood Christian 2-1 69
8. Gardendale 2-1 59
9. Hartsel 3-0 52
10. Spanish Fort 2-1 11
Others Get Votes: Muscle Shoals (3-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 6, Helena (2-1) 4, Center Point (3-0) 2, Hazel Green (2-1) 2, Carver- Montgomery (2-0) 1, Oxford (2-1) 1.
*–Recording includes loss by waiver (ineligible player).
Class 5A
Team Record Points
1. UMS Wright 3-0 240
2. Pleasant Grove 2-0 171
3Leeds 3-0 144
4. Gulf Coasts 3-0 132
5.Guntersville 3-0 118
6. Ramsay 2-1 105
7. Moody 3-0 85
8. Power 2-1 63
9. Eufaula 2:0 44
10. Arabs 3:0 21
Others receive votes: Central-Clay County (1-1) 6, Alexandria (0-2) 3, BC Rain (1-1) 3, Beauregard (3-0) 2, Headland (2-1) 2, Faith- Mobile (1-1) 1.
Class 4A
Team Record Points
1. Catholic Montgomery 3-0 219
2.Handley 3-0 184
3. Andalusia 3-0 158
4. Northside 3-0 137
5. Oneonta 3-0 115
6.Anniston 3-0 97
7. Jacksonville 2-1 80
8. Cherokee County 3-0 49
9.Montgomery Academy 2-1 48
10. Orange Beach 1-0 13
Others Get Votes: Priceville (3-0) 11, Jackson (1-1) 8, Bayside Academy (3-0) 5, Bibb County (2-1) 4, Deshler (3-0) 4, Etova (2-1) 4, TR Miller (2-1) 2nd West Morgan (3-0) 2nd
Class 3A
Team Record Points
1. Piedmont 1-1 223
2. Mars Hill Bible 2-1 168
3. James 2-1 136
4. Gordo 2-1 121
5. Opp 2-1 109
6. Mobile Christian 2-1 102
7 Winfield 2-1 81
8.Strahn 2-0 57
9. Alabama Christian 1-1 36
10 Houston Academy 2-0 20
Others get votes: Excel (1 first vote) (2-0) 18, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 16, Saks (2-1) 15, Thomasville (2-0) 12, Dadeville (2-0) 9 , Fayette County (3-0) 6, Flomaton (1-2) 4, Phil Campbell (3-0) 4, Walter Wellborn (1-1) 2, Trinity (2-1) 1.
Class 2A
Team Record Points
1.Fyffe 2-0 240
2. Highland Home 3-0 179
3. GW Long 2-0 129
4. Clarke County 1-1 123
5. Ariton 2-1 121
6. Lanett 2-1 110
7. Pisgah 2-0 89
8.JU Blacksher 3-0 60
9BB Corner 2-1 42
10. Aliceville 2-1 38
Others get votes: Cleveland (1-1) 3, Isabella (2-0) 3, Tanner (2-1) 2, Falkville (2-1) 1.
Class 1A
Team Record Points
1.Brantley 3-0 232
2. Leroy 2-0 186
3.Elba 3-0 154
4. Linden 3-0 128
5. Sweet Water 1-1 103
6.Valley Head 3-0 84
7. Pickens County 2-1 78
8. Spring Garden 2-1 77
9. Meek 3-0 38
10. Decatur Heir 2-1 25
Others get votes: Loachapoka (3-0) 10, Millry (2-1) 9, Georgiana (3-0) 7, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 5, Wadley (1-2) 3, Kinston (1-1 ). ) 1.

About Katie Curtis

Check Also

Brescia’s men’s basketball looks for consistency early on | Sports

Brescia University has been looking for consistency at the start of its men’s basketball season. …